School: Currycahill (roll number 11301)

Currycahill, Co. Longford
Mrs. A. Wilson

1. The oldest graveyard in my parish are Bully Acre and Old Clonbroney. Bully's Acre is a very old one. It is square, there is a wall round part of it. The old road going up to it is called The Rock Lane. It is outside the village of Ballinalee.
    After the defeat of the combined Irish and French forces at Ballinamuck in 1798 by Cornwallis the latter on returning though Ballinalee had 137 of the Irish hanged and buried in Bully's Acre. There are no burials there now.
    The burial ground at Clonbroney was the site of Ireland's most (famous) ancient monastery, it being founded by St. Patrick. The two sisters whom St Patrick veiled and placed in charge of the establishment are said to have been "the first of the daughters of Erin whom St. Patrick veiled for Christ." It is square and very unlevel. There are no burials there now, as there is a new graveyard. There are a lot of the old tombstones in it.
    Patty Lackey
    Soran, Co. Longford