School: Currycahill (roll number 11301)

Currycahill, Co. Longford
Mrs. A. Wilson

1. Churning is done in nearly every house. I have a churn at home. It has to be put on a stand and turned round by a handle.
    We churn in it twice a week now, it used to be churned nearly every other day when we had a lot of cream. It takes about three quarters of an hour to churn. Sometimes I do the churning. If the churning is being done when a stranger comes in they help with the work. People say it is not right for a stranger to leave without helping with the work.
    When the churning is done the butter is taken put on a trencher and some fine salt is put in it. Then it is made up in bars. We sell some of the butter. The butter-milk is used for making bread.
    All this I heard by watching the butter being made up & the churning being done.
    May Mc Vitty