Scoil: Currycahill (uimhir rolla 11301)

Currycahill, Co. Longford
Mrs. A. Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four Fairy Forts in this district, but they are not all in Aughnashannagh. There is one in Aughaward one in Kiltyclough and Lislea, and Aughnashannagh. these forts are supposed to have been built by the Danes.
    There are a great many stories about the one in Aughnashannagh. People say music is heard in it and laughter. One time three men went to it to see the fairies in it. But when they got to it they ran back, they said they heard the fairies say that they would turn them into ghosts.
    People say it is not lucky to cut down trees in these forts. It is said a man in this district found a pot of gold in the fort in Aughnashannagh. But he had to leave it back because he had no luck, all his cattle died.
    All this information I got from my father and old people.
    May Mc Vitty