School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. In Harry Connells field in Springtown in the County Longford there was a druids circle long ago. There is only half the circle there now. There are two rows of standing stones about three and a half feet high and eight feet apart. The inside row is in the shape of a half circle and the other is straight.
    In Toberphelim in the parish of Abbeylara in the County Longford there is a capped stone which is supposed to have been one of the piers of a gateway leading into the druids circle. There are also a number of standing stones and stone crosses in an old graveyard in Toberphelim.
    In the old monastery in Abbeylara there are many ancient headstones. There are names of families on them which date back to the sixteenth century. There is a stone at the back of the sacristy of the Catholic Church in Abbeylara. There is a head cut on the
    Mary A. O' Meara