School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. The local fairs are held in Granard and Kilgola. In ancient times there were fairs held here in the village of Abbeylara. At one of these fairs a row took place and a man was killed and from that on there were no fairs held.
    Kilgola in the Co. Longford was formerly a large village but a lot of it was burned down a long time ago. The fair held there now is a horse fair and it is only held at certain times of the year.
    Long ago, there were fairs held in Bunlahy and Finea but they were discontinued because of bad attendances. In Granard the Principal fair is held on the 3rd of May.
    At one time, there was a pig fair held on the roadside in Ballywillan, Co. Longford but it is not now held. In Granard, the fair is held in the street. They were formerly held on
        1. trade
    Mary O' Meara