School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. (continued from previous page)
    Oaten bread was eaten mostly long ago. It was made from oaten meal. They used to get the oaten meal in a basin and mix it with water. When they would have it mixed they would put it on the table and flatten it. Then it would be put on something before the fire and baked.
    When they wanted to keep it fresh, they would put it in the bag of oaten meal. The people long ago had a table for making bread on. There were two legs on it. It could be hung up against the wall when not in use.
  2. Long ago, salt bacon was the only meat eaten. The people killed their own pigs so they used to have lots of bacon. They used to eat a lot of fish too.
    On Easter Sunday the people used to eat a lot of eggs. On Christmas Day the people used to drink a lot of tea, because they never had it at any other time of the
    1. products
    Mrs Masterson