School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. In olden times, the people used to eat three meals a day. There were the breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was eaten about nine o'clock in the morning, the dinner about two o'clock, and the supper about nine o'clock at night.
    The men long ago used to have to do a certain amount of work before their breakfast each morning. They had porridge and new milk for their breakfast, potatoes and milk for their dinner, and potatoes for their supper also.
    When the potatoes would be boiled, the people would bring them outside the door and team them into a thing made of sally rods called a creel or basket. Then they would bring the basket of potatoes into the house. Then they would all sit around it and peel the potatoes with their fingers and eat them.
    1. products