School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. The month of August is said to be a lucky month to get married in. Tuesday and Saturday are thought to be unlucky days to get married on. Tuesday is said to be unlucky because Tuesday's flitting is a short sitting.
    Matches are made in this district. Long ago, matchmakers would bring a bottle of whiskey with them to the house and have a good night making the match.
    Land and money are usually given as dowry. A marriage was celebrated in John Lynch's house in Cooldoney. It is said to be the last marriage that was celebrated in a house. The people that were married were Peter Smyth and Anne Lynch. The marriage was celebrated by Rev. Father Flanagan.
    Long ago, the marriages used to take place at night. The whole day before the marriage, there was dancing and feasting. When evening came, they would ride
    Terence Reilly
    Ranaghan, Co. Longford