School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. There is a holy well in the townland of Ballyboy near the parish of Granard, called Tobar Righ an Domhnaigh (The Well of the King of Sunday). Two very old trees grow over this well, one an ash and the other a white-thorn. No animal lover in the categorical scale than man can take its waters with impunity. Not many years ago, a dry summer caused all the neighbouring wells to disappear and the people thought that this King of the waters would be so gentle as to allow its waters to be drunk by cattle and used in making butter and in washing and boiling potatoes, but they were mistaken. Their cattle died and the people had to proceed from the use of its waters.
    Tober-Fintan (St. Fintan's Well) at which stations were performed on the first Sunday of August, lies in the townland of Kilfintan in the parish of Streete.
    Patrick's Well in the parish of Granard over which two aged trees grow and a third is decayed. St. Patrick found Druids performing
    Michael Mulvey
    Ballyboy, Co. Longford