School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. A rainbow in the morming is the sailors warning and a rainbow at night is the shepherds delight. Evening and morning grey is the sure sign of a fine day. The Oak before the Ash will surely have a splash, the Ash before the Oak we will surely have a soak.
    When the wind blows from the North, there will be cold dry weather. When the wind blows from the South, there will be fair weather. When the wind blows from the East, there will be rain with snow in Winter. When it blows from the West, there will be squally weather. The South East wind brings rain to this district.
    When the distant hills look very near it is a sign of rain. When the distant hills look very far it is a sign of good weather. Mist on the hills is a sign of rain. Mist on
    William Heery