School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. One time, a Priest and Parson met on the hill leading to the Catholic Church in Granard. They began to argue about their religions. The Parson said he was right and the Priest said he was right. Then, the Priest said "If you think you are right, rise a spring on the side of this hill". The Parson immediately put on his robes and began to pray. He prayed for a long time but failed to rise the spring. Then, the Priest put on his robes and began to pray. He was not long praying until a spring rose on the hill. Then the Parson said "The devil thank you when I softened the ground for you."
    Peter Higgins