School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. There is a fort in my father's field where a lot of gold is supposed to be hidden. A Chief lived in this fort long ago. There is a lot of bushes growing around the fort now. Every Hallow'een, a light it to be seen glimmering through the bushes. A man in the neighbourhood waited at the fort one Hallow'een to see could he see the light. At twelve o'clock, he saw the light and heard something tapping a few yards away from him. He saw a little red man after a while making a shoe. The man approached the fairy and caught him by the back of the neck. The fairy began to shout very hard but the man would not let him go until he told him where the crock of gold was. The fairy told him he would get a
    Peter Higgins