School: Killeen, Granard (roll number 13752)

Killeen, Co. Longford
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

The Local Fairs
    The fairs in my parish are held in the town. Long ago there used to be a fair in Bunlahy twice a year the fair used to be held in the green.
    Buyers often came out to farmers house's to buy animals and the still come out. There was a green in Granard but there is no fair held in it now, it is held in the street there are houses built on the green now.
    There is no fair green around here on top of a hill but there is a fair green in Arva and in Cavan on top of a hill.
    The people that are buying cattle from some one else have to give so much a head to the Urban Council. When animals are sold luck money is given and that is called a luck penny. When the parties are making the bargain one will say to the other hold your hand
        1. trade
    Annie Smyth