School: Killeen, Granard (roll number 13752)

Killeen, Co. Longford
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

Famine Times
    Some of the old people are very fond of telling stories about the famine.
    There is an old lady in my district and she told me about the famine times. I suppose she heard it from older people, She said it effected the district very much. There was a lot of people in the district before that then great numbers died with hunger more got a little food some of the people got a little and the food was Indian gruel, they got it in Mr Maxwells in Ballinlough
    Mr Steevensons owns the house and farm now. The meal was £2 - 8 per cwt. and with that food the took the fever.
    In 1846 the potatoe crop failed and they had only enough of food for that year and they had not one potatoe but dimmers and some of them with hunger et the dimmers.
    They oats failed that year and it was so short they had to pull it.
    Annie Smyth