School: Killeen, Granard (roll number 13752)

Killeen, Co. Longford
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

fire and she was burned to death.
    Mr Reonolds Cartron was burned to death when a fire broke out in his house. The fire broke out at both ends of the house and no part of the man was got but his bones.
    A fire broke out at the house of Mr. Carrigy a few years ago but there were none of the occupants burned.
    My father Joseph Deignan told me this information and he is years.
    Thomas Deignan Cartron Granard
  2. 429
    Penal Times
    Long ago when the priests would not be let say mass in the church or chapel they used to say mass at the backs of ditches and all the people young and old used to go to attend mass at the backs of ditches.
    Henry Strongs fort was called a mass fort because the priests generally used to say mass there while the trouble was going on.
    May Fagan
    Leitrim, Co. Longford