School: Killeen, Granard (roll number 13752)

Killeen, Co. Longford
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

Local Happenings
    Once upon a time a man named Reilly was drawing turf home in a boat across Killeen lough. Before he started across the lough a man told him that there was a whirl-pool in the lough and he told him not to cross it. He also told him that there were people drowned in it before but Reilly said he would not believe it and that he wanted to get his turf home quickly. So he started across the lough and when he was in the middle of the lough the boat started to go round and it turned over. Reilly jumped out of the boat and there was a man a with another boat coming on and Reilly swan towards it and he got into it and he was brought safely to land.
    One day two men went out in a boat on lough Gowna. When they went out about a hundred yards they got out of the boat to swim. One of the men got into difficulties and he was drowned.
    About four or five years ago a woman named Mrs Frizzle was sitting at the fire and she got weak and she fell into the
    Thomas Deignan
    Cartron, Co. Longford