School: Killeen, Granard (roll number 13752)

Killeen, Co. Longford
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

three eels in under the clothes and went down to the house and the man began to shout saying there were serpents in the bed so he got up and the woman took out the clothes and the three eels fell out and the man did not go back to the bed anymore. He would get up early in the mornings and go out to work.
    My mother told me this story. She is years
    Brigid Monaghan, Ballamore, Granard,
  2. 407
    An Old Story
    During the rebellion of '98 there lived in Granard a girl named Molly McGuire. She met Hempenstall Dopin at the Peer hills and he had a man on the cart and he was bringing him to hang him on the Moat. She asked him what he was going to do with him and he told her that he was bringing him to the Moat to hang him. Let him go said Molly and let him get married and not be interfering with the king of England. I will let
    Harry Reynolds
    Mrs Fagan