School: Killeen, Granard (roll number 13752)

Killeen, Co. Longford
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    approach of a woman. There are stories told of people who met with accidents etc,. when they scoffed at these old customs and laughed at what they considered the absurdity of how a womankind could bring evil if she chanced to be the first to appear to a person going on business.
    Thomas Deignan, Cartron, Granard.
  2. 520
    The Lore of Birds and Animals
    The belief in birds and animals having power to foretell good luck or evil is common in many parts of the country and people believe in that superstition.
    It is remarkable that some birds and animals predict good as well as evil which is known by their numbers and movements while others are always for good luck and a third class invariably for evil.
    To the first class belong the black and magpie. A black cat is said to bring good luck but if she runs across the road the journey is better avoided. Emblems of the black cat are worn to
    Katie Smyth
    Coolcor, Co. Longford