School: Killeen, Granard (roll number 13752)

Killeen, Co. Longford
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

they see a man woman and Infant pass by and the men answered that they did see such people pass by when the house was an old one. The soldiers thought that this was a long time before that and they turned back and it is said that these men saved The Holy Family.
    Harry Reynolds, Killeen, Granard.
  2. 518
    Local Customs
    In this district there are chance occurrences that are regarded as lucky and others unlucky. When people are on their way to fair or market or on a journey or even to their work in the mornings and meet a woman or girl they look upon this as a sign of bad look for that day. If a man or boy is met with first it is thought that this is an omen of good luck. If a male and female are met at the same time the journey is expected to have mixed fortune. It
    Thomas Deignan
    Cartron, Co. Longford