School: Killeen, Granard (roll number 13752)

Killeen, Co. Longford
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

Local Monuments
    There are not many rocks or standing stones in my locality but the ones I heard of are one in Laurance Geraghty's field Ballymore another in James Kearneys Toneywarden and another in Flanagan's field Granard Kille.
    There is a big stone over a well in Geraghty's field and there is the track of where St. Patrick laid his fingers and there is a hole where he left down his bottle.
    There is a big rock stone in Kearney's field and there is a round ring drawn on it and there is a cross in the middle of it.
    There is also the of two thumbs on it and there used to be little men made out of cork dust found at the butt of it
    May Fagan
    Leitrim, Co. Longford