School: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (roll number 13963)

Granard, Co. Longford

Warts (Continued)
    morning. This should be done for nine mornings. The same applies to corns.
    ______________________
    Hacks
    There is a tree in the Town-land of Coolarty near Mostrim, Co. Longford. This tree is said to cure hacks because of its leaves. This tree is called alldra.
    Written by Martin Daly, Granard, Std VI
  2. A Funny Story
    There was a man one time and his name was Jack Madden. One night he was in Scrabby and got drunk and when he was coming home that night by Scrabby Bridge he fell asleep. At twelve o'clock that night the "Good People" came along and began to sing Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday. Then the man, "where do you leave Friday?" All the "Good People" said, " the robber, the robber, he broke the Sabbath." What will we
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Joseph Coyle