School: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (roll number 13963)

Granard, Co. Longford
León Mac Craith

1. Some years ago there was a man named O Rourke and the people took him to be a bogranger. He being a stranger the people did not want him in that part of the country. Any one of them did not like the task of killing him. At last they decided to play a game of cards and who ever would win wold win have to kill him and that was Buckley. This time when O Rourke was working in a place named Taur. Buckley came into the field with a gun in his hand and told him to go on his knees and say an act of contrition. When he had the prayer said he ran and when he was crossing the ditch he looked to see was Buckley pursuing him. But the boy only took aim and shot him. He slipped off and the mark of his foot is there from that day to this even though the ditch was knocked and a new one was built there.
    Maria O' Connell