School: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (roll number 13963)

Granard, Co. Longford
León Mac Craith

1. (continued from previous page)
    The next morning he was taken prisoner and hung from the draft of a cart. The last person to be hung on the moat was a lad of 14. Capt Webb told him 3 times to curse the pope and he would release him. He refused him and he died a martyr. Three hours afterwards Capt Webb was in the Revenue Commission Bks where the late Mrs King lived. One of the officers came in and Webb invited them to a drink. But they said no not with a hangman.
    Capt Webb retired to the top room and shot himself.
    This is all the history I can remember I was only a boy when this was read. This tale was told to me by my Grandfather.
  2. In modern times the people marry at all times of the year except Lent and Advent. They generally got married in the morning at the 8 o.c. Mass. Then they go home to the brides house and have breakfast after that they dance and sing. Then they go for a drive to some town. After this they go to the groom's house and dance and sing. In the night time the straw boys or (band-beggers) come. The band-beggers are entertained outside and sometimes inside to dance