School: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (roll number 13963)

Granard, Co. Longford
León Mac Craith

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lord Forbes, in the Peerage of Scotland. Sir Arthur Knight, settled in Ireland in 1620, and was created a Baronet of Nova Scotia in 1628. He was called in a duel at Hamburg whither he had accompanied his regiment, of which he was Lieut.-Colonel, to assist the great Gustavus Adolphus, King of Sweden, and was succeeded by his son, Sir Arthur, who jealously maintained the Royal cause in Scotland, and at the Restoration was made a Privy Councillor of Ireland and Marshal of the Army. He was nominated one of the Lords Justices of Ireland in 1671, and again in 1673, when he was created Baron Clanshugh and Viscount Granard, and Earl of Granard in 1684. George, sixth Earl, was created a Peer of Great-Britain in 1806, by the title of Baron Granard of Castle-Donnington, in the county of Leicester. The seat of this Noble Family is Castle-Forbes, in the county of Longford near the village of Newtownforbes. Population of Granard in 1831, 2069.

Written by
    Michael Finnegan,
    Std VI
  2. 221
    The History of the Battle of Granard, 1798
    A man Patrick Mac Namee lived in Cartron William Lane had a wife and 4 children. Two days before the battle he thought it safer to bring the wife and 4 children out of the house and bring them
    Victor Holohan
    Bernard Finnan