School: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (roll number 13963)

Granard, Co. Longford
León Mac Craith

Hedge-Schools (Continued)
    In the townland of Bawn 1 1/2 miles from Granard there was a hedge school. The teacher was named West.
    He was buried in Cara graveyard (1 mile from Granard.)There was an iron headstone marked his resting place which was recently removed.
    Written by Martin Daly Std V
  2. Granard, a parish and town in the Barony of its name, not far from the line of the Grand Canal. Granard is 53 1/2 Irish miles from Dublin, by Athboy, Castletown-Delvin, and Castlepollard, and is advantageously situated, but its central position and its distance from rival towns have not improved its trade. There are a large weekly market for agricultural produce, and considerable manufacture of coarse linen, two tolerable inns, and several good houses have been lately built. The beautiful and picturesque Lough Gowna is only four miles distant ( see Gowna ).
    Granard is a military station, and here is a remarkable rath called the Moat of Granard, on the summit of which stood formerly a fortalice. This moat is 593 feet above the level of the sea, of easy ascent, and rises boldly over the town at the western end of the main street. A splendid view is obtained from the summit, including Loughs Gowna, Sheelin, Kennail, Derevaragh, Glore, and Iron.
    Granard gives the title of Earl, in the Peerage of Ireland to the noble family of Forbes, descended from the Hon. Patrick Forbes of Corse, in Aberdeenshire, younger son of James, second
    Michael Finnegan