School: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (roll number 13963)

Granard, Co. Longford
León Mac Craith

1. In the townland of Toome (Thumb) known as the West quarter, i.e. Nort West Longford in the parish of Mullinalaghta (2 miles from Gowna or Scrabby) is a holy well, called St. Patricks well. On St. Patricks day numbers of people visit it. An old tree hundreds of years grows at the edge of it.
    The water in the centre of the cannot be boiled while the water in the outside can be boiled like spring water.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Reilly
    Male
  2. Long ago in Ireland there was schools called hedge-schools. They were called hedge-schools because the scholars had to learn their lessons at the back of a hedge or a gripe. Sometimes they used to get into an old house and they would have a fire on the middle of the floor. They had no seats to sit on and the teacher had to write the headlines on copies every morning. They had no pens except quill pens and the teacher used to point the pens every morning with his knife.