School: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (roll number 13963)

Granard, Co. Longford
León Mac Craith

Ancient Granard (continued)
    however, held it only for a short time. In 1215 the Moat was held by Sir John Fitz Leons, a Norman Baron. Sometime afterwards the O'Farrells regained possession and held it till 1500, when it commenced to decay. The O'Farrells were the last occupants. Towards the close of the 18th century there was an entrance to the Moat from the summit and a spiral stairs led to the bottom, from which could be seen arched passages and beautifully constructed chambers, but it was impossible to explore the interior fully on account of the way being blocked by fallen masonry. No trace of this doorway remains, but it is believed to have been exactly in the centre.
    There are many strange traditions connected with this old Moat. One refers to the fabulous riches concealed within its walls, and another, perhaps stranger, states that an underground passage leads from its interior to the cave of Diarmaid and Grannia, a distance of 1,000 yards. This tunnel is stated to have been the arms depot of the ancient warriors in which were stored bronze sgians, stone axes, iron flints and other ancient implements of destruction, and it is said that these weapons remain to this day in the tunnel.
    In the 17th century Granard was an important town and had a charter granted by Charles II
    Victor Holohan