School: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (roll number 13963)

Granard, Co. Longford
León Mac Craith

Clonbroney Abbey
    In Cromwell's time there was an abbey in old Clonbroney church-yard. The monks had a tunnel from there (Clonbroney) under Clonfin Lough over to Thomas Browne's field. This field is called Milco Park. Cromwell's army killed the monks and priests and they were buried in Brown's field. When Thomas Browne was making a ditch he dug up several skulls and bones.
    There is a holy well in this field in which many people were cured
  2. There is a treasure hidden in the Moat in the town land of Teemore in the Parish of Granard Co Longford. The treasure consists of a collar of gold. It was put there by King Malachy's soldiers for safety. It was the collar which King Malachy won from the Danes. If you went near it there is a black cat guarding it and she would tear you to pieces. There is also a legend
    Patrick Reilly
    Rose Anne Cuffe