School: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (roll number 13963)

Granard, Co. Longford
León Mac Craith

Captain Bland
    Told by Mary Boylan, Barrack St, Granard, Co. Longford. 84 years old
    Reared and lived in Granard. Saw coach and horses 70 years ago. Then lived in The Ballalley, Granard.
    Written by Patrick Lynch, Barrack St, Granard on 24-11-37.
    Captain Bland was a British General. At that time King's house in the Main St. was a Hotel and it is said that he lived there. Any time the English troops came Captain Bland would drive his coach up the Granard hill and down again, down the Ballalley on to the Dam of Killasonna where it turned for Abbeylara. He turned at Abbeylara again back for Granard and into Barrack Yard. The people say that Captain Bland shot himself in King's Hotel and it is said that now after his death he takes the same route as when he was alive. There are two old ladies and a man living in this town who saw it. Their names are Mary Boylan, Barrack St., Mrs Jane Columb, Longford Road and Mr Michael Williams Moxham St. Granard.
    Patrick Lynch
    Mary Boylan