School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. Neadie Maguire's Grand father (lived at Mullinroe) was cobbling boots for one of the Fitzsimons of Cullinmore, Dring, on the night before the battle of Granard. When Flynn was shot one of the Fitzsimons went out to listen. He stood on the dunghill. There happened to be some of the yeomen around & on seeing the man standing on the dunghill they fired at him, but he was wounded only in the hand. He fell and lay there. The yeomen entered the house & Maguire took to the room & taking out one of the boards from under the bed got under the bed and put the board before him. The Yeomen went up to the room & began to prod the bed over & under with their bayonets. The board saved Maguire There were two children in the bed, but the officer would not allow them to interfere with them. They arrested Bob Fitzsimons, brother & the wounded man & bringing him to Granard & upon his refusal to give them information they had
    Michael Kiernan
    Mullinroe, Co. Longford