School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. Barney Kiernan lives on the top of a big hill in Cullinmore, Dring, Granard. One evening a strange woman came to the door of his house looking for a charity. She told the woman of the house the house after she had given her some help that the house was on a fairy pass. That night there happened to be some neighbours a ceilidhe in the house. They distinctly heard the triple cry of a young child. The sounds apparently came from the back wall of the house. Philip Duffy who lives close by one night heard a terrific battle being fought close to this house. Next morning he got up early and went to the scene of the battle thinking that he was sure to find somebody dead. To his great surprise everything was as he saw in daylight
    John Kelly
    Culleenmore, Co. Longford