School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    mounting the steed made his way for Granard. At [?] he met the military & and was compelled to fly. They pursued to Clanboy Bridge, Mullinroe. Here he jumped the river & and the military followed him no further.
  2. Where William Kiernan, Larkfield, Dring lives there was a man named Macken living there. He joined the rebels in the Rising of '98 & his home was burned.
  3. A grandfather to the present Pat Flynn Leitrim was shot dead the night before the battle of Granard. He was sitting in his house waiting for his comrades to arrive. A knock came to the door. "I am ready," says Flynn "So am I" said one of the yeoman. There upon he drew his revolver & and shot Flynn.
    M. Kiernan
    Unknown