School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    would be shot. So he went much against his will for he happened to be a Protestant. When they arrived at Ballinalee Hamilton escaped & went out to the side of the Yeomen & told the story of these two men. The military pursued Hanlon and Rogers to Derrycasson. Rogers told his wife to throw a cock of straw on him that the military were after him. The wife happened to be in her confinement. She took fright and died in a few days. The military did not succeed in capturing the men.
  2. Told to me by M Denning, Derrycasson, aged -77
    There was a man living where Michael Kiernan presently lived in Mullinaroe. His name was Partholan Masterson The second day of the battle of Granard he heard that there were great things to begot at Granard. So he decided he would go. He had a horse. He made a scythe into a sharp hook &
    M. Denning
    Unknown