School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. Mrs Kelly lived in Lenamore, Rathowen. There was a fort on her land. She had a servant boy working for her called John Keenan. He used to bring in shrubery from this fort for kindling up the fire. When she discovered where it was coming from he forbade him to bring in any more of it. One evening after she came to the place she went out to milk the cows. When finished she got up to go home. She had to pass the fort on her way. When she got there she imagined it was a big wood & could not find her way home, though it was only a few perch to the house. She had cat which always accompanied her. The cat began to "mew". She called the cat to her and finally with aid of the cat she got to the house.
    Mrs M.K. Denning
    Derrycassan, Co. Longford