School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    day went to the Hall door and inquired for the Lord of the Manor. He appeared to him and the beggar asked me what would be the value of a bar of gold 1ft long and 2" square. The gentleman ordered him to come in & ordered the cook to get him his breakfast. When he had the breakfast eaten the gentleman entered and said that the bar would be worth about £100. "I believe it would, sir, said the beggar if a body had it. "Get out you scoundrel said the gentleman" The beggar cleared away.
  2. Once upon a time a sum of money was lost by a poor woman coming from the market of Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath. The priest spoke of it from the Altar the following Sunday. A tramp happened to be at mass & heard the announcement. He went round to the Priest's house
    John Smith
    Derrycassan, Co. Longford