School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and did the same. He left it down saying "if you are this man's wife put your hand on that". "I can't" says she. Who are you? asked the priest. "I am the devil" was the reply. What took you here asked the priest. "To torment this man" says she. I will put you where you won't torment him says he. She begged that she might be put at the gooseberry bushes in the garden. But he refused. He put her between the foam and the water telling her that when the gooseberry bushes would decay she would be at length again, but he told her he would put her between the foam & the water that would never fail.
  2. There was once a rich man who despised the poor. He kept two hounds for the purpose of driving away beggars from his door. He ordered his gamekeeper to allow nobody in; that the hounds would be set on him. This beggar one
    John Smith
    Derrycassan, Co. Longford