Scoil: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Smith, Derrycasson, remembers the great frost. He says it was about 60 years ago. Ralph Dopping, Landlord, he ordered that a jennet be sharpened and toed and directed his yard-man - Mick Murphy - to mount the animal. They brought him down & put him on the ice and tackled him to a boat. The Landlord himself sat in the boat with a knife in hand in case the animal & rider went down to sever the connection. This frost lasted for seven weeks & the stones that were used in building the Barnaferst Bridge, Gowna, were brought across the lake in horses & carts.