School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. Katie Delaney and Ellen McCormack of Derrycassan went to the shop one evening about duskish. They had to pass through Jones' Fort (Larkfield) on their way from the shop. Timber was scarce & they stooped to lift some "brosna" for the fire next morning. When coming away from the fort Katie Delaney looked behind her and saw a woman walking very close to them. She was a stout woman with a handerchief shawl about her shoulders. She dropped the branches & made off. When the woman came as far as the running stream between the townlands of Derrycassan and Larkfield the mysterious woman disappeared. They ran for home as fast as they could, and were not the same for that whole night.