School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. There once lived in Cullinmore, Dring, a man named James Brady. He had potatoes in a pit close to a fort which was on his farm. He remarked that his potatoes were being stolen, & so he decided one night to stop up and watch for the thief. He took a pitch-fork with him and went out around the fields to watch. It was late when he got to the pit, but, when he got there he found a man at the pit stealing the potatoes. He stuck the man with the fork, but to his great surprise the thief disappeared in a ball of fire. So alarmed did he become that he quickly retreated to his house. When he went in he bolted the door firmly. He had scarcely time to lock the door when men riding horses arrived on the street. Apparently there were two crowds & one crowd was endeavouring to
    John Kelly
    Culleenmore, Co. Longford