School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. There are two forts in this townland. One can be seen from the other, and many other forts in the locality can be seen from them. The people call them "forts". They are round in shape, but there is a square fort in Pottlebawn near Kilcogy, Granard. There is a ditch around them & a gap on it. The people do not like to interfere with forts. They consider it unlucky to tamper with them. The people say they are the homes of the good-people or fairies. No lights have even been seen around them, but lights have often been seen going from one to another in other areas. Strange animals have never been seen in or around them. They are supposed to have been erected by the Danes.
    John Fitzsimons
    Cartronfree, Co. Cavan