School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. My grandmother once had a pet pig & she used to get up to feed him during the night. One night she was going to rise but she found the spuds been filled into bags as she thought. The spuds were stored up on the hurdle or loft. She waited for them to go out with the spuds for she thought it might be her own son who was taking them unknown, but to her great surprise she found no one going out, nor the pig did not roar, & she never rose afterwards to feed him during the night. Next day she examined the spuds. but they had not been interfered with.
    Mrs James Reilly
    Derrycassan, Co. Longford