School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. The Hartins of Kilmore, Dring, had been losing butter for long time & they were tired looking to get it back & they at length went to the priest who gave them a remedy. He asked them if they had anyone suspected for it & they said no. Then, he told them to go to the neighbours cows after sunset & take some milk from them & mix it along with own. They did so. They went to several neighbours farms & milked the cows. But, at length they went to a certain neighbours byre and milked a compliment from the cow. They put in amongst their own & when it was fit for churning they churned it & got a large supply of butter. They returned to the priest & told him. He said he would come & say mass in their house. He fixed the alter in
    Mrs James Reilly
    Derrycassan, Co. Longford