School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. Long ago the people of the district used different food from what they use now. They used no food except what was obtained from the produce of the farm.The principal foods of the people were potatoes and milk.
    They used bread made from oat-meal called Oaten-bread
    Oaten-bread -
    A dish of oat-meal was mixed up well with water (hot). Into the mixture was put sugar and salt. Then it was put out on a board or on the table and made into a flat round cake. It was baked on a stand called a "griddle" placed before the fire. People in this locality always brought a "bonnack" of oaten-bread when setting out for a fair or market or on a long journey, upon which they often fasted a whole day.It is considered a cure for that sudden fatigue & hunger
    1. products