School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The accompanying diagram will serve to illustrate was this candlestick was like. The rush candle when required was inserted at A. At B a place was reserved for the use of the "Raison Candle" which were to be had in the shops.
    N.B. The first parafin lamp to be used in this area was in Flanagan's, Granard, now owned by P. Heslin, Merchant. So great was the wonder that people from all round the locality walked to Granard to see it. (G.Smyth, Derrycasson, Dring, Granard) This was about years ago.
  2. About 100 years ago everyone in this locality was a weaver and flax grown extensively according to J. Smyth, Derrycasson, Dring, Granard When the crop is ready, it is pulled out of the earth not cut like other crops. When pulled it is tied with a 'rush tying'. Then it is brought to the bog