School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. In olden times the people of this locality were heard to say that there was a corn-mill on Inch Island, Lough Gowna. From harvest time till spring the mill was heard grinding at night, though the miller was never seen. He was called “puca na hinnse.”
    The farmers of the locality used to bring their corn there to have it dressed when they returned in a few days the meal was always ready for them. This was done so often that they at length decided to make a present to the “puca". They decided to buy him a new suit of clothes. This they did in return for his grinding the corn free of charge. They hung the suit up in the mill one day, but when they returned for their corn to their great surprise it was as they had left it.
    An Príomhoide
    Príomhoide