School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. Another story is told of this old Nancy Crudden. Her little mud-walled cabin consisted of one room, in the corner of which was her little bed. One night she arose, and in those days it was customary to sleep in the naked skin. Next morning her mouth was on the side of her face.
    She journeyed down to a priest in the Co Cavan, who was renowned for cures. Priests in those days lived in ordinary houses with their parents. She arrived at the priests house, but the priests mother seeing her coming made up her mind to tell her that the priest was not at home. She did so, but told her to come back next day when he would be at home. No sooner had Nancy turned for home, when the priest coming down from his room rebuked his mother - saying
    Mrs James Reilly Jr
    Derrycassan, Co. Longford