School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. On the lands of Mrs John Hand, Larkfield there once lived a man called Bernard Brady. On the lands is to be seen yet a fort which to this day is called Brady's fort. This Bernard Brady had a son. It was noticed that the son went off towards the fort every evening, and it was supposed that he spent his night in company with the fairies or "Good People" One night in the harvest of the year he went to his usual haunt carrying in his hand a hazel rod or stick. On entering the fort he went over to a great fire and joined the merry company. No sooner was he seated than one of the "Good People asked him where he got the stick. He replied in the fort. where upon the stick was snapped out of his hand
    Annie Reilly
    Derrycassan, Co. Longford