Scoil: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

The seventh son or daughter of a family generly has the cure of the Running worm. When that person is born worms are tied on his or her hand until they die.
    A person who is born on Good Friday and baptised on Easter Sunday generly has the cure for a desease called evil. The person who has the cure cures it by rubbing his or her hand on the soar.
    Chin Cough
    To meet a person with a pyballed horse and to ask him for a cure, and whatever he procribes will cure it. To drink ferrits leavings. To eat the leavings of the breakfast of two people of the same name who are