School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. Long ago there lived two brothers. They lived a bit below the village of Scrabby. There names were James Madden and Pat Madden. There was a hump on each of there backs. There was a forth a few fields from the house and there was fairies in it. The fairies would play music and sing every night. One night the two brothers went to the forth to listen to the fairies singing. This is what they were singing Monday Tuesday and Wednesday. One of them whispered to the man when he was going in to say Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday. The fairies were delighted at their new song. So they took the hump off him. When the man came out he told the other
    Mary Ellen Mc Nerney
    Mullinroe, Co. Longford