School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. Mary Ballasty lived in Pottle a townland in Co Cavan bordering this district or a stone throw from the townland of Leitrim. Mary's husband died when they were only a few years married and left her the nice little house and farm to keep her.
    They had no children and she hired a trustworthy man named Tom Ballasty a far out relation of her husband's to help her to work the farm.
    It was after the penal days and it was not necessary to hide the whereabouts of the priest any longer so Station day meant a general holiday for the townland and all the people assembled that day to spend a day with their Sagart arún in the Station house.
    One Sunday the Station for Pottle was given out to be held the following Monday week in Mary Ballasty's house. Mary and John had a busy week whitewashing and painting inside and outside for Mary was a good Catholic and was very careful to uphold the Faith of her Fathers and she wanted to outdo her neighbours in having her home as good as she could make it not so much on account of the visit of the priest bit on account of the Distinguished Visitor he would bring into her home.
    Pottle, Co. Cavan